The Finalists

The EECA Awards 2016 celebrate excellence and innovation in energy efficiency or renewable energy. We have over 30 finalists shortlisted across 10 categories. Winners will be announced on 18 May 2016, with an overall Supreme Award chosen from among the category winners.

NZME Business Service Excellence Award    

  • DETA Consulting
  • Emsol
  • Energy Solutions Providers
  • TM Consultants

 Details of each finalist in this category.

Fujitsu General NZ Community Award    

  • Community Energy Action Charitable Trust
  • Great Barrier Island Community Radio Trust
  • Project Litefoot Trust
  • Victoria Energy

 Details of each finalist in this category.

Vector Energy Leadership Award    

  • Brian Cox
  • Michelle Dawson
  • Viv Heslop
  • Phil Squire

 Details of each finalist in this category.

EMANZ Energy Management Award

  • ANZCO Foods
  • Auckland International Airport
  • Evonik Peroxide
  • Orora Beverage Cans New Zealand
  • Trident High School

 Details of each finalist in this category.

University of Waikato Innovation Award    

  • Charge Net NZ
  • Gull New Zealand and DB Breweries
  • Hellers and Active Refrigeration
  • Laminex
  • Spark New Zealand

 Details of each finalist in this category.

Auckland Council Large Energy User Award    

  • ANZCO Foods
  • Nelson Pine Industries
  • Orora Beverage Cans New Zealand

 Details of each finalist in this category.

Opus International Consultants Public Sector Award    

  • Auckland War Memorial Museum
  • Christchurch City Council
  • Kāpiti Coast District Council
  • Te Puni Kōkiri and Argosy Property
  • Trident High School

 Details of each finalist in this category.

Trustpower Renewable Energy Award    

  • Antarctica New Zealand
  • Laminex
  • Omarunui Landfill Gas Limited Partnership

 Details of each finalist in this category.

Smart Energy Solutions Small to Medium Energy User Award    

  • Argosy Property and Te Puni Kōkiri
  • Bidvest New Zealand
  • Ceres Organics

 Details of each finalist in this category.

Z Energy Transport Award    

  • Charge Net NZ
  • Northpower
  • Red Bus

 Details of each finalist in this category.